Privacy Policy

I. Privacy Policy
Biz Buzz LLC has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment of privacy to our customers and users of this website and the services offered by Biz Buzz LLC. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Biz Buzz LLC (hereinafter “Biz Buzz”) uses, maintains and discloses information collected from its customers and users of its website. This website is not directed at children less than 16 years of age.

II. Information We Collect
Biz Buzz may request or collect personal information from online users in a variety of ways, including through online forms for requesting information or ordering products and services, and other instances where users are invited to volunteer such information. Some of the data we collect is information that identifies you personally, and may include your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number(s), business information, and other information necessary to provide the services requested. Biz Buzz also maintains a record of contacts for customer support. Biz Buzz may also collect information about how users access the website through log files and the use of cookies, and through third party services such as Google Analytics. Such information may include standard information from your web browser (such as browser type and language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on Biz Buzz’s Web sites (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

III. What are Cookies?
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on your computer’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

(a) We use cookies for the following purposes:

i. Personalization – we use cookies [to store information about your preferences and to personalize the website for you. (Cookies used for this purpose are: persistent cookies);
ii. Cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally (cookies used for this purpose are: session cookies).
iii. Analysis – we use cookies [to help us to analyze the use and performance of our website and services. (Cookies used for this purpose are: session and/or persistent cookies);
iv. Advertising – we may use cookies [to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you] (cookies used for this purpose are: session and/or persistent cookies);

IV. Managing Cookies
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Session ID cookies may be used by Biz Buzz to track user preferences while the user is visiting the website. They also help to minimize load times and save on server processing. Cookies used on the Biz Buzz website do not contain personally identifiable information.

V. Log Files
Like most standard websites, we use log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. However, none of the information stored in our log files, including but not limited to IP addresses, is linked to personally identifiable information.

VI. How we Use and Share this information
Biz Buzz may use and share your personal information in order to provide the services requested. For example, your information may be shared with a third party to provide quotes for service you have requested from Biz Buzz such as printing, advertising, etc. Biz Buzz may be required to supply some of your personal data in order to provide services as requested. Biz Buzz acts as an intermediary between the customer and the third party service provider, in order to facilitate the order or renewal of the requested services. Biz Buzz may also use the personally identifiable information collected by Biz Buzz to contact customers regarding products and services offered by Biz Buzz and, to the extent the user has agreed to it, by its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners. We may also use this information and share it with trusted third parties for research purposes regarding the effectiveness of our website services, marketing, advertising and sales efforts, including, without limitation, for purposes of customer reviews (such as for the utilization of programs like Google My Business reviews). Biz Buzz will not sell or otherwise share this information with a third party for a third party’s marketing purposes, unless you specifically authorize such information sharing. Biz Buzz may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from users to investors and potential partners. In such cases, only statistical information will be disclosed and personally identifiable data will be kept strictly confidential. In case Biz Buzz is sold, the information collected from users may be transferred to the new owners. Biz Buzz may from time to time engage third parties, including its own subsidiaries and affiliated companies, to preserve, analyze or otherwise store or manipulate data received by Biz Buzz from its customers. In all such cases, third party service providers will be required to treat all such data with the same degree of care as Biz Buzz and they will be prohibited from disclosing such data to any other person or party, except as otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy.

VII. Google Analytics
We use “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Site, such as how often users visit the Site, what pages they visit, when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this Site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this Site, rather than your name or other identifying information. Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this Site. This cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the information received from Google Analytics only to improve services on this Site. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Site is restricted by the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this Site by disabling the Google Analytics cookie on your browser (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/).

VIII. Special Offers and Updates
Our customers and users will occasionally receive newsletters or e-mails with information on products, services, or special offers. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, Biz Buzz gives them the opportunity to opt-out from receiving these types of communications.

IX. Service Announcements
On rare occasions, it is necessary to send out a strictly service-related announcement, if, for instance, our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

X. Legally-Required Disclosures
Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law, or if Biz Buzz believes that disclosure is necessary to protect Biz Buzz’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena or other legal process. Biz Buzz may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary. Please see our Subpoena Policy for more information.

XI. Third Party Websites
The Biz Buzz website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Biz Buzz is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites or of its customers. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The Biz Buzz Privacy Policy as described herein applies solely to information collected by Biz Buzz.

XII. Retaining and Deleting Personal Data
This Section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section XII, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

XIII. Maintenance of Information
The information provided to Biz Buzz is saved indefinitely and may be stored on one or more databases directly or indirectly maintained by Biz Buzz. Biz Buzz employs industry-standard security measures to protect the confidentiality of the information. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; we make every effort to prevent such occurrences. Any other particularly sensitive information is encrypted prior to transmission by you to Biz Buzz. Your use of the Biz Buzz services may result in the transfer of information internationally, including into or outside of the United States. By accessing this site or using the Biz Buzz services you consent to such transfers. While Biz Buzz uses industry-standard measures to protect your information, no security measures are foolproof, and it is impossible to guarantee complete security of data sent or maintained via the internet.

XIV. Your Responsibility
You are responsible for the security of your Customer ID and passwords. Make sure you keep them in a safe place and do not share them with others. Always remember to log out after your session ends to ensure that others cannot access your private personal information. You should take this precaution even if you are not using a public computer, such as at a library or internet café, but even when using your private computer in your home. You are also responsible for keeping your contact information up to date. Certain information must be retained by Biz Buzz, even after termination of your account, in order for Biz Buzz to be able to provide the services requested, comply with its legal obligations, or to allow Biz Buzz to resolve disputes or enforce its agreements.

XV. Your Rights
We have summarized the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from local regulatory authorities for a full explanation of your rights.

(a) Your principal rights under data protection law are:

i. the right to access;
ii. the right to rectification;
iii. the right to erasure;
iv. the right to restrict processing;
v. the right to object to processing;
vi. the right to data portability;
vii. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
viii. the right to withdraw consent.

(b) You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee. Requests will be responded to within 30 days of receipt. You may request a copy by emailing privacypolicy@bizbuzz.biz.
(c) You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
(d) In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay.

i. Those circumstances include:

1. the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
2. you withdraw consent to consent-based processing;
3. you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law;
4. the processing is for direct marketing purposes;
5. the personal data has been unlawfully processed.

ii. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary:

1. for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
2. for compliance with a legal obligation; or
3. for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

(e) In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

i. Those circumstances are:

1. you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
2. processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure;
3. we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and
4. you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

ii. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

(f) You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
(g) You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.
(h) You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
(i) To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

i. consent; or
ii. that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and
iii. such processing is carried out by automated means; you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

(j) If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
(k) To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
(l) You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by providing written notice to us. To make such a request, please send an email to privacypolicy@bizbuzz.biz or write to us:

Biz Buzz LLC
ATTN: Privacy Rights
1645 Slash Pine Place
Oviedo, FL US 32765

XVI. Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacypolicy@bizbuzz.biz or write to us:

Biz Buzz LLC
ATTN: Privacy Rights
1645 Slash Pine Place
Oviedo, FL US 32765

XVII. Changes to this Privacy Statement
Biz Buzz reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and such changes will be posted to the Biz Buzz website. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

XVIII. Questions
Any questions concerning this Privacy Policy may be directed by e-mail to privacypolicy@bizbuzz.biz. To report abuse, please send an e-mail to abuse@bizbuzz.biz.

Facebook
Facebook
Google+
https://bizbuzz.biz/privacy-policy">
Twitter
LinkedIn